/ Placemaker

Privacy Policy

At Placemaker Group and its affiliated companies (referred to as “Placemaker”), safeguarding the privacy and security of personal and private data provided by our customers is paramount. We adhere to all relevant laws, including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Placemaker through our website, in providing services to customers, and for other purposes outlined herein.

Definition of Personal Information: “Personal information” refers to data that can identify you as an individual, as defined by applicable law(s).

Summary of Principles:

Placemaker is dedicated to upholding applicable privacy and data protection laws. The key principles of our privacy policy are as follows:

Identifying Purposes: Placemaker will clearly identify the purposes for collecting personal information at or before the time of collection.

Accountability: Placemaker is accountable for personal information under its control and will designate one or more responsible individuals to ensure compliance with this privacy policy and applicable law(s).

Consent: Placemaker will obtain consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information as outlined in and in accordance with applicable law(s).

Limiting Collection: Placemaker will limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary for identified purposes and collect it by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Placemaker will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for identified purposes.

Accuracy: Personal information will be kept accurate, complete, and up-to-date as required for its intended use.

Security Safeguards: Placemaker will protect personal information with appropriate security measures based on its sensitivity.

Access to Personal Information: Upon request, Placemaker will inform individuals about the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to it as required by law.

Challenging Compliance: Individuals have the right to challenge Placemaker’s compliance with the above principles and applicable law(s).

 

Detailed Privacy Policy

Accountability: Placemaker is responsible for ensuring compliance with this privacy policy and applicable law(s). A designated Privacy Officer oversees this compliance. Other individuals may be delegated to handle day-to-day personal information collection and processing.

Identifying Purposes: Personal information is collected for specific purposes, including:

  • Building and maintaining responsible business relationships with customers, ensuring ongoing service.
  • Understanding customer needs and preferences and providing relevant information accordingly.
  • Developing, improving, marketing, and delivering products and services to customers. This may include reaching out to customers using the contact details they’ve shared with Placemaker.
  • Managing and advancing Placemaker’s’ business operations, including matters related to personnel and employment.
  • Meeting legal and regulatory obligations.
 

Consent: Placemaker seeks consent for personal information collection, use, or disclosure, considering the sensitivity of the information. Implied consent may be assumed for website use unless stated otherwise.

Limiting Collection: Placemaker primarily collects personal information directly from individuals but may obtain it from other sources when necessary and appropriate.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information: According to the law, Placemaker might share your personal details with:

  • Someone who needs the information to act on your behalf, as decided by Placemaker.
  • Other companies that help provide services related to what Placemaker offers, like real estate developers for whom Placemaker does marketing.
  • People or companies hired by Placemaker to do tasks like research or handling data.
  • Other companies or individuals who work with Placemaker to improve, promote, or provide their products or services.
  • Placemaker might use your information to talk to you, like sending you emails about your account or updates about their services. They might also use it to respond to your questions, send you news, offers, or promotions they think you might like, or for other things like marketing.
  • An agent working with Placemaker to check your creditworthiness or collect payments.
  • A credit reporting agency.
  • If Placemaker thinks there’s an urgent risk to life or property, they might share your information with a public authority or their agent.
  • Placemaker might share your information with others if you agree or if the law allows it.
 

Placemaker only lets their staff who need to know your information access it.

Placemaker will only keep your personal details for as long as they need them for the reasons they collected them, or as long as the law says they must. If they used your information to make a decision about you, they’ll keep either the actual information or the reasons for making the decision for a reasonable time.

Placemaker has rules and practices in place to make sure they only keep personal information as long as they need it. When they no longer need it, they’ll get rid of it safely, like by destroying it or making it anonymous.

Opting-Out: Individuals may opt-out of receiving electronic communications from Placemaker at any time by following provided instructions.

Accuracy: Placemaker maintains accurate personal information and updates it as necessary.

Security Safeguards: Placemaker implements appropriate security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Access to Personal Information: Upon request, Placemaker provides individuals with access to their personal information, subject to legal restrictions. Placemaker may not provide access in certain circumstances, and reasons for denial will be provided upon request.

Challenging Compliance: Placemaker addresses inquiries or complaints regarding privacy compliance and takes appropriate corrective measures if necessary.

Additional Provisions: This policy may be updated periodically, with changes becoming effective upon posting on Placemaker’s website. The policy is governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and applicable Canadian laws.

This revised policy reflects our commitment to protecting your privacy and ensuring transparency in our data practices.